Elected positions are noted with an (E) and Appointed positions are noted with an (A).

Agricultural Commission (A)

Bob Costello (2016-2019), Dick Gates (2016-2019), Eileen Gates (2016-2019), David Hopson (2016-2019)
  (413) 848-4279
  [email protected]


Animal Control Officer (A)

Brenda Blood (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-2888


Arts Council (A)

Jeri Hamel (2014-2017), Lucia Sullivan (2014-2017), Janet Strausberg (2015-2018), Sue Racine (2014-2017), Byam Stevens, Lori Bocon
  (413) 848-4279
  [email protected]


Board of Health (E)

Laurie Boucher (2016-2019), Chris Smith (2014-2017), Peter Thayer (2015-2018)
  (413) 848-4279, ext. 401
  [email protected]

  Meetings: First and third Wednesdays at 6:00pm

Transfer Station
  Location: The Transfer Station is located on Huntington Road (look for large sign on left).
  Hours: Tuesday evenings from 6-8pm and Saturday mornings from 8am-12pm.

Transfer Station Rules & Regulations can be viewed here.


Burial Agent (A)

TJ Cousineau (2016-2017), Doug Emo: Assistant (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-4279, ext. 307


Cemetery Commission (E)

Tim Blood (2016-2018), TJ Cousineau (2015-2018), Steve Jemilo (2014-2017)
  (413) 848-4279


Chief Procurement Officer (A)

Bill Levakis (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-4279


Conservation Commission (A)

Frank Lucia (2016-2019), Chips Norcross (2013-2016), Nikki Barsalou (2014-2017), Bryan Young (2015-2018), Orpheus Barrows (2016-2019), Florentino Vasquez (2015-2018)
  (413) 848-4279, ext. 202
  [email protected]

  Meetings: Second and fourth Mondays at 6:00pm from April to October, and once a month on the second Monday from November to March.


Constables (A)

June Massee (2016-2017), Brad Curry (2016-2017), Bruce Cooley (2015-2016), Florentino Vasquez (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-4279


Council on Aging (A)

Margit Mikuski: Chair (2012-2017), Linda Barnard: Treasurer (2015-2017), Judy MacKinnon: Secretary (2015-2018), Barbara Langmore (2015-2018), Edna Wilander
  (413) 848-4279, ext. 400
  [email protected]

  Meetings: Board meetings are on the 4th Monday of the month (unless noted differently) at 4pm. If the fourth Monday falls on a holiday, then the meeting will be held on the fourth Tuesday at 4pm.

  Useful Forms & Guides: A listing of Senior-specific forms and guides can be found here.

  Online Resources for Seniors: A listing of Senior-specific online resources can be found here under “Seniors”.


Dog Officer (A)

Brenda Blood (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-2888


Election Warden (A)

Lynn McCann (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-4279


Emergency Management (A)

Tom Ackley (2016-2017), Ed Harvey (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-4279


Fence Viewer (E)

Laurie Boucher (2015-2018)
  (413) 848-4279


Finance Committee (A)

Jeff Bacon (2015-2018), Eric McVey (2016-2019), Andrew Quinn (2016-2019)
  (413) 848-4279, ext. 103
  [email protected]

  Meetings: As posted


Historical Commission (A)

Jo-Anne Auclair (2014-2017), Don Carpenter (2014-2017), Katy Milford (2016-2019), Mick Brennan (2015-2017), Janet Strausberg (2015-2018), Peter Milford (2015-2018)
  (413) 848-4279, ext. 502
  [email protected]

  Meetings: Third Wednesday of each month at 7:00pm.

Please note that the Historical Commission does not keep any types of records (burial, genealogy, past residents, etc.). For that information, people should contact Blandford’s Porter Memorial Library (by calling (413) 848-2853 or emailing to [email protected]) or contact the private Blandford Historical Society (by calling (413) 848-0108 or writing to P.O. Box 865, Blandford, MA 01008). That is the most efficient way for assistance on these matters. For commission business, phone messages may be left at our extension on (413) 848-4279.


Information Security Officer (A)

Adam Dolby (2015-2016)
  (413) 848-4279


Inspector of Graves (A)

Doug Emo (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-4279


Inspector of Livestock (A)

Brenda Blood (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-2888


Measurer of Wood (A)

Pete Thayer (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-4279


Moderator (E)

David Hopson (2015-2018)
  (413) 848-4279


Municipal Light Board (E)

Peter Langmore (2014-2017), Rylan Shepard (2014-2016), June Massee: Alternate (2015-2018)
  (413) 848-4279
  [email protected]


Pest Control (A)

Pete Thayer (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-4279


Pioneer Valley Planning Commission (A)

TJ Cousineau (2015-2016), John Bianco: Alternate (2015-2016)
  (413) 848-4279


Planning Board (E)

TJ Cousineau: Chair (2012-2017), Jeff Allen (2015-2019), Sharon Barnard (2015-2018), John Bianco (2011-2016), Mary Mangini (2014-2019)
  (413) 848-4279, ext. 207
  [email protected]

  Meetings: First Wednesday of the month at 7pm.


Records Access Officer (A)

Mary Kronholm (2016-2017), Laurie Boucher: Assistant (2016-2017)
  (413) 848-4279


Recreation Committee (A)

Charles Benson: Chair (2015-2018), Patricia Hebert: Treasurer (2014-2017), Cara Letendre: Secretary (2014-2017), Vicky Bisgrove (2015-2018), Keri Morawiec (2016-2019)
  (413) 848-1410 (Chuck)
  [email protected]


Registrar of Voters (A)

Pamela Darrow (2016-2019), Mary Mangini (2016-2019), Cindy Montanaro (2016-2019)
  (413) 848-4279


School Committee (E)

Michelle Crane (2015-2018), Terri Garfield (2014-2017)
  (413) 848-4279
  Meetings: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month at 7:30pm at Gateway.


Tree Warden (E)

Peter Thayer (2015-2018)
  (413) 297-6030


Veteran’s Agent (A)

Joe Henning (2016-2017)
  (413) 427-3054


Watson Park Superintendent (A)

Doug Emo (2016-2017), Ann Savery-Emo: Assistant (2015-2016)
  (413) 561-3993


Webmaster

Wendy K.S. Berman
  (413) 237-8930
  [email protected]


Wired West Delegates (A)

Peter Langmore (2016-2017), Kim Bergland (2016-2017), Eric McVey: Alternate (2015-2018)
  (413) 848-4279


Zoning Board of Appeals (A)

Don Brainerd: Chair (2014-2017), Jim Kronholm (2014-2017), Sumner Robbins (2014-2017), Richard Barnard: Alternate (2015-2018)
  (413) 848-4279
  [email protected]

  Meetings: As needed